Privacy Policy

“I set up the company because I wanted to be involved in projects from start to finish, to specify and oversee projects and see each idea through to completion and realisation.”

Sarah Phillips
Director
Picto Signs Ltd.

What our client said:

“Sarah is a highly skilled articulate professional who pays great attention to detail. She will only undertake a commission if she is able to complete it to her satisfaction. No corner cutting will be considered. I would highly recommend PICTO, led by Sarah to anyone.”

Paul Henderson
Principal Consultant
Blake Newport Associates

What our client said:

“Picto provided all the signage for Darlington Schools PFI. It was a very challenging project for all involved. Their creativity, knowledge and experience, along with her professionalism, was paramount to the final stunning scheme, I would not hesitate to recommend Picto.”

Chris Joy
Director
Consteel Technical Services Ltd

Get in touch

Ready to talk about your project?
Get in touch on info@pictosigns.co.uk and we’ll arrange a time to call you back.

This privacy policy sets out how Picto Signs uses and protects any information that you give Picto Signs when you use this website.

Picto Signs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Picto Signs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to questions, customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you by email for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. To find out how you can control cookies further please click here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website you may tell us you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Picto Sign Solutions Ltd.
Toffee Factory
Lower Steenburgs Yard
Quayside
Newcastle Upon Tyne
NE1 2DF

Tel 0191 375 9036
email info@pictosign.co.uk